Privacy Policy

Sarah Elizabeth Photobooths – Registration Reference: ZB681826

This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information.

Our contact details.

Post4 The Barn, Lyburn Road, Nomansland, SALISBURY, Wiltshire, SP5 2DG, GB

Telephone07530590435

Email:  info@sephotobooths.co.uk

What information we collect, use, and why

We collect or use the following information to provide services and goods, including delivery:

  • Names and contact details.
  • Addresses
  • Purchase or account history.
  • Payment details (including card or bank information for transfers and direct debits)
  • Website user information (including user journeys and cookie tracking)
  • Photographs or video recordings
  • Information relating to compliments or complaints.
  • PNG files of customer event name/branding, for the use on photos and videos

We collect or use the following information to comply with legal requirements:

  • Financial transaction information
  • Insurance

Lawful bases

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information to provide services and goods are:

  • Consent – Photo/video consent in order to publish photos and videos on social media and website. (Customer has a right to withdraw from consent)
  • Contract
  • Legal obligation
  • Legitimate interest:
  • I have an interest in collecting your photographs and videos, as I have a photobooth business and in order for me to provide a service. Also to use some photos for social media and website blogs to help promote my business.
    • I have an interest in collecting your contact details, which include your full name and address, contact number and email in order to carry out my business duties i.e. customer booking form, contracts, payments, invoice, insurance and legal obligations. Also, to provide a service for future events.

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information for legal requirements are:

  • Legal obligation

Where we get personal information from

  • People directly -verbally in person, over the phone, by text or email.

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Make a booking/enquiry to use my services/products.  Initial contact.
  • Complete a booking form/contact.
  • To produce an invoice and receipt.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us.
  • Process card payments or BACS to secure and pay for the services.
  • Notify you about changes to our service.
  • For any correspondence after booking is made in order to make sure everything is sorted for your event, and after the event if you still need anything from us i.e. photos or to book future events you may have.

How long we keep information.

We only retain your personal data for as long as necessary.  Below outlines how long data is retained and depends on the reason the personal data is used for.

Purpose of processing:  Data relating to enquiries made that have not formed part of a booking or contract, which is obtained directly from the customer.

Retention period:  2 years in order for us to continue to contact the client between the period of initial enquiry to the point of forming a booking or the client requesting their data is deleted.

Insurance/legal claims:  Data relating to existing customers.Incase of a legal claim being made, we keep customers personal details that have been used on our booking form, contract and invoice. 

Retention Period:  7 years, from the date of initial contact for legal obligations and defending potential legal claims and to also maintain customer relationships. 

HMRC: Data relating to existing customers.  Data is held for tax reasons. (Data on an invoice.)

Retention Period:  6 years

Photos/videos:  Data relating to existing customers (after an event).

Photos and videos from the event will be stored on a secure drive and the photobooth itself.  Photos may be used on a blog on my website and/or social media accounts such as Facebook and Instagram for promotional use to help build my business.  Unless the customer prefers to not have their photos/videos on there, then they will be deleted after 1 month. 

Retention Period:  This could be long term.

Any categories of personal data not referenced specifically above will be retained for as long as necessary, taking into account the lawful basis for collecting the personal data initially.  Any ongoing obligations imposed on Sarah Elizabeth Photobooths and the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

Your legal rights regarding your personal data after these retention periods, if there is no other ongoing relationship your personal data will be securely deleted. 

Who we share information with

Other organisations:

  • Insurance companies
  • Professional or legal advisors
  • Relevant regulatory authorities
  • Organisations we’re legally obliged to share personal information with
  • Publicly on our website, social media or other marketing and information media (where appropriate)

Your data protection rights.

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Your right to withdraw consent – When we use consent as our lawful basis you have the right to withdraw your consent.

You don’t usually need to pay a fee to exercise your rights. If you make a request, we have one calendar month to respond to you.

To make a data protection rights request, please contact us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal data, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

If you remain unhappy with how we’ve used your data after raising a complaint with us, you can also complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

Last updated

17 April 2024